Tuesday 16th

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

9:00 - 10:30 ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

SOCIO, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL ENGINEERING ISSUES

Moderators:

Rudy Grether

Louis Martin-Vega

Speakers:

ALEJANDRO CECCATTO

Position: State Secretary of S&T Co-ordination of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation.

MARTÍN GILL

Position: Secretary of University Policies at the Ministry of Education of Argentina.

09:00 - 12:30 ROOM B

GEDC (BY INVITATION ONLY)

ACCREDITATION AND CURRICULUM LEADERSHIP SESSION

Moderators:

Hassan Mandal

Tuncay Dogeroglu

Speakers:

Michael Milligan

Timur Doğu

Roelf F. Sandenbergh

Ramamurthy Natarajan

Liliana Cuenca Pletsch

RECTORADO

ISTEC (BY INVITATION ONLY)

TRANSDISCIPLINARITY AND GLOBAL COMPETENCIES FOR THE 21ST CENTURY ENGINEER

María Josefina Regnasco

INTERNATIONALIZATION & QUALITY OF EDUCATION

Peter Backhouse

ROOM C

LACCEI WORKSHOP (BY INVITATION ONLY)

THE ABC’S OF ACCREDITATION

Zenaida Otero-Gephardt

11:00 - 12:30 ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

RE-ENGINEERING ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Moderators:

Susana Marchisio

Enrique Lavernia

Muhammad Zaman

Speakers:

THOMAS MILLER

Senior VP for Academic Outreach and Entrepreneurs hip at NCState

Title: NC State’s Engineering Entrepreneurs Program: Innovation and Impact

MIGUEL NUSSBAUM

Position: Head of the Computer Science Department, College of Engineering, Catholic University of Chile

Title: Using Ict to Develop Social and Communication Skills in University Classes

12:30 - 15:00 PACIFIC

POSTERS SESSION

12:30 - 13:00 ROOM A

AUTODESK SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

TRANFORMATIONS: HOW THE CLOUD AND MOBILE ARE CHANGING ENGINEERING EDUCATION

13:00 - 14:30 ROOM A

LUNCH SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

NEW!! SUMO ROBOTS STUDENTS COMPETITION

14:30 - 16:00 ROOM A

HP WORKSHOP

TEACHING MATHEMATICS EFFECTIVELY WITH ADVANCED CALCULATORS

Jerry Reider

14:30 - 18:00 RECTORADO

ISTEC

INFORMATION EXCHANGE/MANAGEMENT & KNOWLEDGE COMMUNITIES

ROOM B

GEDC ASSEMBLY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

14:30 - 19:00 ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

16:00 - 16:30 ROOM B

COFFEE BREAK SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

16:30 - 18:00

IIDEA WORKSHOP

DEVELOPING ACTIVE LEARNING CLASSROOM EXPERIENCES WITH TABLET PCS AND SLATE DEVICES

Speaker

Joseph G. Tront

Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Virginia Tec.

18:00 - 19:45 ROOM B

GEDC EX ECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

18:00 - 20:00

SPEED NETWORKING EVENING