Wednesday 17th

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

9:00 - 10:30 ROOM A

HP WORKSHOP

WORKING WITH UNIVERSITIES TO DEVELOP TOMORROW’S IT WORKFORCE TODAY

Speaker

BRIAN BENEDA

HP

DANIEL AMATO

CERTIPORT

RECTORADO

ISTEC GENERAL ASSEMBLY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

FORMACIÓN DOCENTE DE LOS ACADÉMICOS DE INGENIERÍA

Moderador:

Ing. Julio Cesar Cañón

Speakers:

Ricardo Vega

Vicedecano de Docencia y Formación Profesional. Universidad de Santiago, Chile

Néstor Blanco

Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad Nacional de Lomas de Zamora - Argentina

09:30 - 12:30 ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

11:00 - 12:30 RECTORADO

IFEES PROGRAM SESSION

TRENDS IN OPEN AND ON-LINE ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Speakers:

Michael E. Auer,

President of International Society for Engineering Education (IGIP), Austria

Paul S. Peercy

Dean of the College of Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison, USA

Hulas H. King

Director of Global Community Relations, at Siemens and GO PLM for UGS Corp., St. Louis, Missouri, USA

ROOM A

MICROSOFT PRESENTATION

A WORLD OF CONNECTED DEVICES

ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

Moderador:

Mario Gómez Mejía

ANFEI

Speakers:

Daniel Morano

Secretaría de Políticas Universitarias - Argentina

José Manuel Páez,

Vicerrector Univ. Politécnica de Madrid

12:30 - 13:00 ROOM A

DASSAULT SYSTÈMES SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

DIGITAL INNOVATION TRANSFORMING GLOBAL ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Xavier Fouger

13:00 - 14:30 ROOM A

LUNCH SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

14:30 - 17:00 ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

EMPRENDEDORISMO EN AMÉRICA LATINA

Moderador:

Mario Fernández

ORT

Speakers:

Néstor Braidot

Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento - Argentina

Hector Kaschel

C. Director General de Postgrado Universidad de Santiago, Chile

14:30 - 18:00 RECTORADO

IFEES PROGRAM SESSION

FOSTERING REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS

Moderators:

Krishna Vedula

Hasan Mandal

AMERICAS

Discussion leaders:

Ramiro Jordan, USA

Jose Roberto Cardoso, Brazil

Uriel R. Cukierman, Argentina

AUSTRALIA AND CENTRAL ASIA

Discussion leaders:

Euan Lindsay, Australia

Elisa Guberti, Italy

Andrzej Rucinski, USA

Mutanov Galimkair Mutanovich, Kazakhstan

AFRICA

Discussion leaders:

Duncan Fraser, South Africa

Funso Falade, Nigeria

Samuel B. Mukasa, USA

SOUTH AND EAST ASIA

Discussion leaders:

Yu Shouwen, Republic of China

Susan Myongsook, South Korea

R. Natarajan, India

EUROPE AND MIDDLE EAST

Discussion leaders:

Alaa Ashmawy, United Arab Emirates

Erik de Graaff, Denmark

José Carlos Lourenço Quadrado, Portugal

14:30 - 15:00 ROOM A

MATHWORKS SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

PREPARING STUDENTS TO ACCELERATE INNOVATION

Speaker

Jim Ryan

Position: MathWorks Global Academic Program Director

15:00 - 19:00 ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A

WORKSHOP DASSAULT SYSTÈMES

SECRET OF THE DIGITAL NATIVES

Speaker

Charles Bonnassieux

17:00 - 20:00 ROOM B

ASIBEI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

18:00 - 19:00 ROOM A

IIDEA WORKSHOP

VARIETIES OF PBL: THE COMPONENTS OF SUCCESS

Speaker

Erik De Graaf

UNESCO Centre for PBL, Aalborg University

19:30 - 21:00

ISTEC COCKTAIL (BY INVITATION ONLY)